4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one

C10H9NO — CID 12695299

IUPAC4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one
SMILESCc1c[nH]c(=O)c2ccccc12
InChIInChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-7-6-11-10(12)9-5-3-2-4-8(7)9/h2-6H,1H3,(H,11,12)
InChIKeyQTMDNWRHSMJECC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW159.19 g/mol
LogP1.84
Rot. Bonds

About 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one

4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one (PubChem CID 12695299) has the molecular formula C10H9NO and a molecular weight of 159.19 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one
PubChem CID12695299
Molecular FormulaC10H9NO
Molecular Weight159.19 g/mol
Exact Mass159.07
IUPAC Name4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one
SMILESCc1c[nH]c(=O)c2ccccc12
InChIInChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-7-6-11-10(12)9-5-3-2-4-8(7)9/h2-6H,1H3,(H,11,12)
InChIKeyQTMDNWRHSMJECC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.84
TPSA32.86 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500159.19
LogP ≤ 51.84
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Analyze 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one?
The IUPAC name of 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one (CID 12695299) is 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one.
What is the SMILES notation for 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one?
The canonical SMILES for 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one is Cc1c[nH]c(=O)c2ccccc12.
What is the InChIKey of 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one?
The InChIKey is QTMDNWRHSMJECC-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-7-6-11-10(12)9-5-3-2-4-8(7)9/h2-6H,1H3,(H,11,12).
What are the key properties of 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one?
4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one has a molecular weight of 159.19 g/mol, XLogP of 1.84, 0 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 4-methyl-2H-isoquinolin-1-one is sourced from PubChem (CID 12695299), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).