[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate

C15H26O2 — CID 171776211

IUPAC[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate
SMILESC=CC(=O)OCCCCCC/C=C\CCCC
InChIInChI=1S/C15H26O2/c1-3-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-17-15(16)4-2/h4,7-8H,2-3,5-6,9-14H2,1H3/b8-7-
InChIKeyTVCDOJYCKVAYER-FPLPWBNLSA-N
MW238.37 g/mol
LogP4.41
Rot. Bonds11

About [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate

[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate (PubChem CID 171776211) has the molecular formula C15H26O2 and a molecular weight of 238.37 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate
PubChem CID171776211
Molecular FormulaC15H26O2
Molecular Weight238.37 g/mol
Exact Mass238.19
IUPAC Name[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate
SMILESC=CC(=O)OCCCCCC/C=C\CCCC
InChIInChI=1S/C15H26O2/c1-3-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-17-15(16)4-2/h4,7-8H,2-3,5-6,9-14H2,1H3/b8-7-
InChIKeyTVCDOJYCKVAYER-FPLPWBNLSA-N
XLogP4.41
TPSA26.30 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds11
Heavy Atoms17
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500238.37
LogP ≤ 54.41
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'isolated_alkene', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Michael_acceptor_1', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate?
The IUPAC name of [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate (CID 171776211) is [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate.
What is the SMILES notation for [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate?
The canonical SMILES for [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate is C=CC(=O)OCCCCCC/C=C\CCCC.
What is the InChIKey of [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate?
The InChIKey is TVCDOJYCKVAYER-FPLPWBNLSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C15H26O2/c1-3-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-17-15(16)4-2/h4,7-8H,2-3,5-6,9-14H2,1H3/b8-7-.
What are the key properties of [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate?
[(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate has a molecular weight of 238.37 g/mol, XLogP of 4.41, 11 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for [(Z)-dodec-7-enyl] prop-2-enoate is sourced from PubChem (CID 171776211), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).