5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole

C5H5F2N — CID 174763302

IUPAC5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole
SMILESFC(F)C1=NCC=C1
InChIInChI=1S/C5H5F2N/c6-5(7)4-2-1-3-8-4/h1-2,5H,3H2
InChIKeyNBWLYMDDXBBZOE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW117.10 g/mol
LogP1.26
Rot. Bonds1

About 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole

5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole (PubChem CID 174763302) has the molecular formula C5H5F2N and a molecular weight of 117.10 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole
PubChem CID174763302
Molecular FormulaC5H5F2N
Molecular Weight117.10 g/mol
Exact Mass117.04
IUPAC Name5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole
SMILESFC(F)C1=NCC=C1
InChIInChI=1S/C5H5F2N/c6-5(7)4-2-1-3-8-4/h1-2,5H,3H2
InChIKeyNBWLYMDDXBBZOE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.26
TPSA12.36 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms8
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500117.10
LogP ≤ 51.26
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Analyze 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole?
The IUPAC name of 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole (CID 174763302) is 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole.
What is the SMILES notation for 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole?
The canonical SMILES for 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole is FC(F)C1=NCC=C1.
What is the InChIKey of 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole?
The InChIKey is NBWLYMDDXBBZOE-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C5H5F2N/c6-5(7)4-2-1-3-8-4/h1-2,5H,3H2.
What are the key properties of 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole?
5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole has a molecular weight of 117.10 g/mol, XLogP of 1.26, 1 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 5-(difluoromethyl)-2H-pyrrole is sourced from PubChem (CID 174763302), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).