5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole

C8H5ClN2O2 — CID 26338195

IUPAC5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole
SMILESO=[N+]([O-])c1c[nH]c2ccc(Cl)cc12
InChIInChI=1S/C8H5ClN2O2/c9-5-1-2-7-6(3-5)8(4-10-7)11(12)13/h1-4,10H
InChIKeyCOCDVZRHARWGKI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW196.59 g/mol
LogP2.73
Rot. Bonds1

About 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole

5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole (PubChem CID 26338195) has the molecular formula C8H5ClN2O2 and a molecular weight of 196.59 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole
PubChem CID26338195
Molecular FormulaC8H5ClN2O2
Molecular Weight196.59 g/mol
Exact Mass196.00
IUPAC Name5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole
SMILESO=[N+]([O-])c1c[nH]c2ccc(Cl)cc12
InChIInChI=1S/C8H5ClN2O2/c9-5-1-2-7-6(3-5)8(4-10-7)11(12)13/h1-4,10H
InChIKeyCOCDVZRHARWGKI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP2.73
TPSA58.93 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms13
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500196.59
LogP ≤ 52.73
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'nitro_group', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Oxygen-nitrogen_single_bond', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole?
The IUPAC name of 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole (CID 26338195) is 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole.
What is the SMILES notation for 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole?
The canonical SMILES for 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole is O=[N+]([O-])c1c[nH]c2ccc(Cl)cc12.
What is the InChIKey of 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole?
The InChIKey is COCDVZRHARWGKI-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C8H5ClN2O2/c9-5-1-2-7-6(3-5)8(4-10-7)11(12)13/h1-4,10H.
What are the key properties of 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole?
5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole has a molecular weight of 196.59 g/mol, XLogP of 2.73, 1 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 5-chloro-3-nitro-1H-indole is sourced from PubChem (CID 26338195), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).