4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one

C11H10N2O — CID 55255346

IUPAC4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one
SMILESO=C1CC(c2c[nH]c3ccccc23)N1
InChIInChI=1S/C11H10N2O/c14-11-5-10(13-11)8-6-12-9-4-2-1-3-7(8)9/h1-4,6,10,12H,5H2,(H,13,14)
InChIKeyAZMRRBCIYZPBHK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW186.21 g/mol
LogP1.73
Rot. Bonds1

About 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one

4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one (PubChem CID 55255346) has the molecular formula C11H10N2O and a molecular weight of 186.21 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one
PubChem CID55255346
Molecular FormulaC11H10N2O
Molecular Weight186.21 g/mol
Exact Mass186.08
IUPAC Name4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one
SMILESO=C1CC(c2c[nH]c3ccccc23)N1
InChIInChI=1S/C11H10N2O/c14-11-5-10(13-11)8-6-12-9-4-2-1-3-7(8)9/h1-4,6,10,12H,5H2,(H,13,14)
InChIKeyAZMRRBCIYZPBHK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.73
TPSA44.89 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms14
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500186.21
LogP ≤ 51.73
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Analyze 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one?
The IUPAC name of 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one (CID 55255346) is 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one.
What is the SMILES notation for 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one?
The canonical SMILES for 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one is O=C1CC(c2c[nH]c3ccccc23)N1.
What is the InChIKey of 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one?
The InChIKey is AZMRRBCIYZPBHK-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C11H10N2O/c14-11-5-10(13-11)8-6-12-9-4-2-1-3-7(8)9/h1-4,6,10,12H,5H2,(H,13,14).
What are the key properties of 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one?
4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one has a molecular weight of 186.21 g/mol, XLogP of 1.73, 1 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 4-(1H-indol-3-yl)azetidin-2-one is sourced from PubChem (CID 55255346), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).