methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate

C9H17NO2 — CID 71405022

IUPACmethyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate
SMILESCC=C(C(=O)OC)N(CC)CC
InChIInChI=1S/C9H17NO2/c1-5-8(9(11)12-4)10(6-2)7-3/h5H,6-7H2,1-4H3
InChIKeyAHXJGUAQXUQVJY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW171.24 g/mol
LogP1.40
Rot. Bonds4

About methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate

methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate (PubChem CID 71405022) has the molecular formula C9H17NO2 and a molecular weight of 171.24 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate.

Molecular Properties

Compound Namemethyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate
PubChem CID71405022
Molecular FormulaC9H17NO2
Molecular Weight171.24 g/mol
Exact Mass171.13
IUPAC Namemethyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate
SMILESCC=C(C(=O)OC)N(CC)CC
InChIInChI=1S/C9H17NO2/c1-5-8(9(11)12-4)10(6-2)7-3/h5H,6-7H2,1-4H3
InChIKeyAHXJGUAQXUQVJY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.40
TPSA29.54 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds4
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity—

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500171.24
LogP ≤ 51.40
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 103

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Michael_acceptor_1', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate?
The IUPAC name of methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate (CID 71405022) is methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate.
What is the SMILES notation for methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate?
The canonical SMILES for methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate is CC=C(C(=O)OC)N(CC)CC.
What is the InChIKey of methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate?
The InChIKey is AHXJGUAQXUQVJY-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C9H17NO2/c1-5-8(9(11)12-4)10(6-2)7-3/h5H,6-7H2,1-4H3.
What are the key properties of methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate?
methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate has a molecular weight of 171.24 g/mol, XLogP of 1.40, 4 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 3 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for methyl 2-(diethylamino)but-2-enoate is sourced from PubChem (CID 71405022), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).