2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol

C12H11NO2 — CID 843960

IUPAC2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol
SMILESCOc1ccc(-c2ncccc2O)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C12H11NO2/c1-15-10-6-4-9(5-7-10)12-11(14)3-2-8-13-12/h2-8,14H,1H3
InChIKeyXRYUYXUOBRWERE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW201.22 g/mol
LogP2.46
Rot. Bonds2

About 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol

2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol (PubChem CID 843960) has the molecular formula C12H11NO2 and a molecular weight of 201.22 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol
PubChem CID843960
Molecular FormulaC12H11NO2
Molecular Weight201.22 g/mol
Exact Mass201.08
IUPAC Name2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol
SMILESCOc1ccc(-c2ncccc2O)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C12H11NO2/c1-15-10-6-4-9(5-7-10)12-11(14)3-2-8-13-12/h2-8,14H,1H3
InChIKeyXRYUYXUOBRWERE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP2.46
TPSA42.35 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors3
Rotatable Bonds2
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500201.22
LogP ≤ 52.46
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 103

Analyze 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol?
The IUPAC name of 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol (CID 843960) is 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol.
What is the SMILES notation for 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol?
The canonical SMILES for 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol is COc1ccc(-c2ncccc2O)cc1.
What is the InChIKey of 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol?
The InChIKey is XRYUYXUOBRWERE-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C12H11NO2/c1-15-10-6-4-9(5-7-10)12-11(14)3-2-8-13-12/h2-8,14H,1H3.
What are the key properties of 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol?
2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol has a molecular weight of 201.22 g/mol, XLogP of 2.46, 2 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 3 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 2-(4-methoxyphenyl)pyridin-3-ol is sourced from PubChem (CID 843960), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).