13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate

C17H32O2 — CID 90427101

IUPAC13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate
SMILESCC(=O)OC=CCCCCCCCCCCC(C)C
InChIInChI=1S/C17H32O2/c1-16(2)14-12-10-8-6-4-5-7-9-11-13-15-19-17(3)18/h13,15-16H,4-12,14H2,1-3H3
InChIKeyXQVJYWZOIQYZGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW268.44 g/mol
LogP5.62
Rot. Bonds12

About 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate

13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate (PubChem CID 90427101) has the molecular formula C17H32O2 and a molecular weight of 268.44 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate
PubChem CID90427101
Molecular FormulaC17H32O2
Molecular Weight268.44 g/mol
Exact Mass268.24
IUPAC Name13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate
SMILESCC(=O)OC=CCCCCCCCCCCC(C)C
InChIInChI=1S/C17H32O2/c1-16(2)14-12-10-8-6-4-5-7-9-11-13-15-19-17(3)18/h13,15-16H,4-12,14H2,1-3H3
InChIKeyXQVJYWZOIQYZGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP5.62
TPSA26.30 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds12
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

1 violation

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500268.44
LogP ≤ 55.62
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'acyclic_C=C-O', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate?
The IUPAC name of 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate (CID 90427101) is 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate.
What is the SMILES notation for 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate?
The canonical SMILES for 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate is CC(=O)OC=CCCCCCCCCCCC(C)C.
What is the InChIKey of 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate?
The InChIKey is XQVJYWZOIQYZGQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C17H32O2/c1-16(2)14-12-10-8-6-4-5-7-9-11-13-15-19-17(3)18/h13,15-16H,4-12,14H2,1-3H3.
What are the key properties of 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate?
13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate has a molecular weight of 268.44 g/mol, XLogP of 5.62, 12 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 13-methyltetradec-1-enyl acetate is sourced from PubChem (CID 90427101), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).