N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline

C10H15NS — CID 62582287

IUPACN-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline
SMILESCSC(C)CNc1ccccc1
InChIInChI=1S/C10H15NS/c1-9(12-2)8-11-10-6-4-3-5-7-10/h3-7,9,11H,8H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyRFVJKOXNRMCJNM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW181.30 g/mol
LogP2.85
Rot. Bonds4

About N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline

N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline (PubChem CID 62582287) has the molecular formula C10H15NS and a molecular weight of 181.30 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline.

Molecular Properties

Compound NameN-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline
PubChem CID62582287
Molecular FormulaC10H15NS
Molecular Weight181.30 g/mol
Exact Mass181.09
IUPAC NameN-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline
SMILESCSC(C)CNc1ccccc1
InChIInChI=1S/C10H15NS/c1-9(12-2)8-11-10-6-4-3-5-7-10/h3-7,9,11H,8H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyRFVJKOXNRMCJNM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP2.85
TPSA12.03 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds4
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500181.30
LogP ≤ 52.85
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Analyze N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline?
The IUPAC name of N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline (CID 62582287) is N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline.
What is the SMILES notation for N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline?
The canonical SMILES for N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline is CSC(C)CNc1ccccc1.
What is the InChIKey of N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline?
The InChIKey is RFVJKOXNRMCJNM-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C10H15NS/c1-9(12-2)8-11-10-6-4-3-5-7-10/h3-7,9,11H,8H2,1-2H3.
What are the key properties of N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline?
N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline has a molecular weight of 181.30 g/mol, XLogP of 2.85, 4 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for N-(2-methylsulfanylpropyl)aniline is sourced from PubChem (CID 62582287), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).