2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide

C7H16N2O3 — CID 63575929

IUPAC2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide
SMILESCCC(OCCOC)C(=O)NN
InChIInChI=1S/C7H16N2O3/c1-3-6(7(10)9-8)12-5-4-11-2/h6H,3-5,8H2,1-2H3,(H,9,10)
InChIKeyDZTSWHNLMBRZFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW176.22 g/mol
LogP-0.58
Rot. Bonds6

About 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide

2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide (PubChem CID 63575929) has the molecular formula C7H16N2O3 and a molecular weight of 176.22 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide
PubChem CID63575929
Molecular FormulaC7H16N2O3
Molecular Weight176.22 g/mol
Exact Mass176.12
IUPAC Name2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide
SMILESCCC(OCCOC)C(=O)NN
InChIInChI=1S/C7H16N2O3/c1-3-6(7(10)9-8)12-5-4-11-2/h6H,3-5,8H2,1-2H3,(H,9,10)
InChIKeyDZTSWHNLMBRZFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP-0.58
TPSA73.58 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds6
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500176.22
LogP ≤ 5-0.58
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 104

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'acyl_hydrazine', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'hydrazine', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Oxygen-nitrogen_single_bond', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide?
The IUPAC name of 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide (CID 63575929) is 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide.
What is the SMILES notation for 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide?
The canonical SMILES for 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide is CCC(OCCOC)C(=O)NN.
What is the InChIKey of 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide?
The InChIKey is DZTSWHNLMBRZFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C7H16N2O3/c1-3-6(7(10)9-8)12-5-4-11-2/h6H,3-5,8H2,1-2H3,(H,9,10).
What are the key properties of 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide?
2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide has a molecular weight of 176.22 g/mol, XLogP of -0.58, 6 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 4 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 2-(2-methoxyethoxy)butanehydrazide is sourced from PubChem (CID 63575929), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).