pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite

C6H6INO — CID 67567753

IUPACpyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite
SMILESIOCc1ccccn1
InChIInChI=1S/C6H6INO/c7-9-5-6-3-1-2-4-8-6/h1-4H,5H2
InChIKeyZQMOWRODIMXDDG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW235.02 g/mol
LogP1.95
Rot. Bonds2

About pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite

pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite (PubChem CID 67567753) has the molecular formula C6H6INO and a molecular weight of 235.02 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite.

Molecular Properties

Compound Namepyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite
PubChem CID67567753
Molecular FormulaC6H6INO
Molecular Weight235.02 g/mol
Exact Mass234.95
IUPAC Namepyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite
SMILESIOCc1ccccn1
InChIInChI=1S/C6H6INO/c7-9-5-6-3-1-2-4-8-6/h1-4H,5H2
InChIKeyZQMOWRODIMXDDG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.95
TPSA22.12 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds2
Heavy Atoms9
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500235.02
LogP ≤ 51.95
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'iodine', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite?
The IUPAC name of pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite (CID 67567753) is pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite.
What is the SMILES notation for pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite?
The canonical SMILES for pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite is IOCc1ccccn1.
What is the InChIKey of pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite?
The InChIKey is ZQMOWRODIMXDDG-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C6H6INO/c7-9-5-6-3-1-2-4-8-6/h1-4H,5H2.
What are the key properties of pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite?
pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite has a molecular weight of 235.02 g/mol, XLogP of 1.95, 2 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for pyridin-2-ylmethyl hypoiodite is sourced from PubChem (CID 67567753), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).