1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol

C16H13NO — CID 71327010

IUPAC1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol
SMILESNc1ccc(-c2c(O)ccc3ccccc23)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C16H13NO/c17-13-8-5-12(6-9-13)16-14-4-2-1-3-11(14)7-10-15(16)18/h1-10,18H,17H2
InChIKeyAPCNSIDJFNEAEU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW235.29 g/mol
LogP3.79
Rot. Bonds1

About 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol

1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol (PubChem CID 71327010) has the molecular formula C16H13NO and a molecular weight of 235.29 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol
PubChem CID71327010
Molecular FormulaC16H13NO
Molecular Weight235.29 g/mol
Exact Mass235.10
IUPAC Name1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol
SMILESNc1ccc(-c2c(O)ccc3ccccc23)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C16H13NO/c17-13-8-5-12(6-9-13)16-14-4-2-1-3-11(14)7-10-15(16)18/h1-10,18H,17H2
InChIKeyAPCNSIDJFNEAEU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP3.79
TPSA46.25 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500235.29
LogP ≤ 53.79
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'aniline', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol?
The IUPAC name of 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol (CID 71327010) is 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol.
What is the SMILES notation for 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol?
The canonical SMILES for 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol is Nc1ccc(-c2c(O)ccc3ccccc23)cc1.
What is the InChIKey of 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol?
The InChIKey is APCNSIDJFNEAEU-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C16H13NO/c17-13-8-5-12(6-9-13)16-14-4-2-1-3-11(14)7-10-15(16)18/h1-10,18H,17H2.
What are the key properties of 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol?
1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol has a molecular weight of 235.29 g/mol, XLogP of 3.79, 1 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 1-(4-aminophenyl)naphthalen-2-ol is sourced from PubChem (CID 71327010), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).