5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid

C9H19NO2 — CID 82848277

IUPAC5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid
SMILESCC(C)NC(C)CCCC(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C9H19NO2/c1-7(2)10-8(3)5-4-6-9(11)12/h7-8,10H,4-6H2,1-3H3,(H,11,12)
InChIKeyUYZZRUSYVNIHDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW173.26 g/mol
LogP1.63
Rot. Bonds6

About 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid

5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid (PubChem CID 82848277) has the molecular formula C9H19NO2 and a molecular weight of 173.26 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid
PubChem CID82848277
Molecular FormulaC9H19NO2
Molecular Weight173.26 g/mol
Exact Mass173.14
IUPAC Name5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid
SMILESCC(C)NC(C)CCCC(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C9H19NO2/c1-7(2)10-8(3)5-4-6-9(11)12/h7-8,10H,4-6H2,1-3H3,(H,11,12)
InChIKeyUYZZRUSYVNIHDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.63
TPSA49.33 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds6
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500173.26
LogP ≤ 51.63
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Analyze 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid?
The IUPAC name of 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid (CID 82848277) is 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid.
What is the SMILES notation for 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid?
The canonical SMILES for 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid is CC(C)NC(C)CCCC(=O)O.
What is the InChIKey of 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid?
The InChIKey is UYZZRUSYVNIHDR-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C9H19NO2/c1-7(2)10-8(3)5-4-6-9(11)12/h7-8,10H,4-6H2,1-3H3,(H,11,12).
What are the key properties of 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid?
5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid has a molecular weight of 173.26 g/mol, XLogP of 1.63, 6 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 5-(propan-2-ylamino)hexanoic acid is sourced from PubChem (CID 82848277), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).