(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid

C16H28O2 — CID 87408185

IUPAC(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid
SMILESCCCCCCCC/C=C\C=C\CCCC(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C16H28O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16(17)18/h9-12H,2-8,13-15H2,1H3,(H,17,18)/b10-9-,12-11+
InChIKeyCLDACUKWQZXZIN-XAZJVICWSA-N
MW252.40 g/mol
LogP5.10
Rot. Bonds12

About (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid

(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid (PubChem CID 87408185) has the molecular formula C16H28O2 and a molecular weight of 252.40 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid
PubChem CID87408185
Molecular FormulaC16H28O2
Molecular Weight252.40 g/mol
Exact Mass252.21
IUPAC Name(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid
SMILESCCCCCCCC/C=C\C=C\CCCC(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C16H28O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16(17)18/h9-12H,2-8,13-15H2,1H3,(H,17,18)/b10-9-,12-11+
InChIKeyCLDACUKWQZXZIN-XAZJVICWSA-N
XLogP5.10
TPSA37.30 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds12
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

1 violation

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500252.40
LogP ≤ 55.10
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'polyene', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid?
The IUPAC name of (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid (CID 87408185) is (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid.
What is the SMILES notation for (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid?
The canonical SMILES for (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid is CCCCCCCC/C=C\C=C\CCCC(=O)O.
What is the InChIKey of (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid?
The InChIKey is CLDACUKWQZXZIN-XAZJVICWSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C16H28O2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16(17)18/h9-12H,2-8,13-15H2,1H3,(H,17,18)/b10-9-,12-11+.
What are the key properties of (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid?
(5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid has a molecular weight of 252.40 g/mol, XLogP of 5.10, 12 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for (5E,7Z)-hexadeca-5,7-dienoic acid is sourced from PubChem (CID 87408185), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).