1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene

C9H10N2O4 — CID 87409221

IUPAC1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene
SMILESCC(C)(c1ccccc1[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIInChI=1S/C9H10N2O4/c1-9(2,11(14)15)7-5-3-4-6-8(7)10(12)13/h3-6H,1-2H3
InChIKeyXTGKWTMBQRNILH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW210.19 g/mol
LogP2.11
Rot. Bonds3

About 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene

1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene (PubChem CID 87409221) has the molecular formula C9H10N2O4 and a molecular weight of 210.19 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene
PubChem CID87409221
Molecular FormulaC9H10N2O4
Molecular Weight210.19 g/mol
Exact Mass210.06
IUPAC Name1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene
SMILESCC(C)(c1ccccc1[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIInChI=1S/C9H10N2O4/c1-9(2,11(14)15)7-5-3-4-6-8(7)10(12)13/h3-6H,1-2H3
InChIKeyXTGKWTMBQRNILH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP2.11
TPSA86.28 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds3
Heavy Atoms15
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500210.19
LogP ≤ 52.11
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 104

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'nitro_group', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Oxygen-nitrogen_single_bond', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene?
The IUPAC name of 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene (CID 87409221) is 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene.
What is the SMILES notation for 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene?
The canonical SMILES for 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene is CC(C)(c1ccccc1[N+](=O)[O-])[N+](=O)[O-].
What is the InChIKey of 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene?
The InChIKey is XTGKWTMBQRNILH-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C9H10N2O4/c1-9(2,11(14)15)7-5-3-4-6-8(7)10(12)13/h3-6H,1-2H3.
What are the key properties of 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene?
1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene has a molecular weight of 210.19 g/mol, XLogP of 2.11, 3 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 4 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 1-nitro-2-(2-nitropropan-2-yl)benzene is sourced from PubChem (CID 87409221), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).