2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride

C14H11ClO — CID 11264727

IUPAC2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride
SMILESO=C(Cl)Cc1ccc(-c2ccccc2)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C14H11ClO/c15-14(16)10-11-6-8-13(9-7-11)12-4-2-1-3-5-12/h1-9H,10H2
InChIKeyHWTMLSYLXGLSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW230.69 g/mol
LogP3.66
Rot. Bonds3

About 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride

2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride (PubChem CID 11264727) has the molecular formula C14H11ClO and a molecular weight of 230.69 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride
PubChem CID11264727
Molecular FormulaC14H11ClO
Molecular Weight230.69 g/mol
Exact Mass230.05
IUPAC Name2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride
SMILESO=C(Cl)Cc1ccc(-c2ccccc2)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C14H11ClO/c15-14(16)10-11-6-8-13(9-7-11)12-4-2-1-3-5-12/h1-9H,10H2
InChIKeyHWTMLSYLXGLSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP3.66
TPSA17.07 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds3
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500230.69
LogP ≤ 53.66
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'acid_halide', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride?
The IUPAC name of 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride (CID 11264727) is 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride.
What is the SMILES notation for 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride?
The canonical SMILES for 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride is O=C(Cl)Cc1ccc(-c2ccccc2)cc1.
What is the InChIKey of 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride?
The InChIKey is HWTMLSYLXGLSDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C14H11ClO/c15-14(16)10-11-6-8-13(9-7-11)12-4-2-1-3-5-12/h1-9H,10H2.
What are the key properties of 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride?
2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride has a molecular weight of 230.69 g/mol, XLogP of 3.66, 3 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 2-(4-phenylphenyl)acetyl chloride is sourced from PubChem (CID 11264727), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).