bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate

C12H18O4 — CID 90481204

IUPACbis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate
SMILESC=CCCOC(=O)C(C)C(=O)OCCC=C
InChIInChI=1S/C12H18O4/c1-4-6-8-15-11(13)10(3)12(14)16-9-7-5-2/h4-5,10H,1-2,6-9H2,3H3
InChIKeyDLEJCSAQBKUQOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW226.27 g/mol
LogP1.86
Rot. Bonds8

About bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate

bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate (PubChem CID 90481204) has the molecular formula C12H18O4 and a molecular weight of 226.27 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate.

Molecular Properties

Compound Namebis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate
PubChem CID90481204
Molecular FormulaC12H18O4
Molecular Weight226.27 g/mol
Exact Mass226.12
IUPAC Namebis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate
SMILESC=CCCOC(=O)C(C)C(=O)OCCC=C
InChIInChI=1S/C12H18O4/c1-4-6-8-15-11(13)10(3)12(14)16-9-7-5-2/h4-5,10H,1-2,6-9H2,3H3
InChIKeyDLEJCSAQBKUQOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP1.86
TPSA52.60 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors4
Rotatable Bonds8
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500226.27
LogP ≤ 51.86
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 104

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'beta-keto/anhydride', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'isolated_alkene', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate?
The IUPAC name of bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate (CID 90481204) is bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate.
What is the SMILES notation for bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate?
The canonical SMILES for bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate is C=CCCOC(=O)C(C)C(=O)OCCC=C.
What is the InChIKey of bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate?
The InChIKey is DLEJCSAQBKUQOM-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C12H18O4/c1-4-6-8-15-11(13)10(3)12(14)16-9-7-5-2/h4-5,10H,1-2,6-9H2,3H3.
What are the key properties of bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate?
bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate has a molecular weight of 226.27 g/mol, XLogP of 1.86, 8 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 4 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for bis(but-3-enyl) 2-methylpropanedioate is sourced from PubChem (CID 90481204), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).