but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid

C4H8O4S2 — CID 175445548

IUPACbut-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid
SMILESC=CC(C)(S(=O)O)S(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C4H8O4S2/c1-3-4(2,9(5)6)10(7)8/h3H,1H2,2H3,(H,5,6)(H,7,8)
InChIKeyDSPBAAMDTOCUIA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW184.24 g/mol
LogP0.33
Rot. Bonds3

About but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid

but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid (PubChem CID 175445548) has the molecular formula C4H8O4S2 and a molecular weight of 184.24 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid.

Molecular Properties

Compound Namebut-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid
PubChem CID175445548
Molecular FormulaC4H8O4S2
Molecular Weight184.24 g/mol
Exact Mass183.99
IUPAC Namebut-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid
SMILESC=CC(C)(S(=O)O)S(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C4H8O4S2/c1-3-4(2,9(5)6)10(7)8/h3H,1H2,2H3,(H,5,6)(H,7,8)
InChIKeyDSPBAAMDTOCUIA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP0.33
TPSA74.60 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds3
Heavy Atoms10
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500184.24
LogP ≤ 50.33
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'isolated_alkene', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'sulfinic_acid', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid?
The IUPAC name of but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid (CID 175445548) is but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid.
What is the SMILES notation for but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid?
The canonical SMILES for but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid is C=CC(C)(S(=O)O)S(=O)O.
What is the InChIKey of but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid?
The InChIKey is DSPBAAMDTOCUIA-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C4H8O4S2/c1-3-4(2,9(5)6)10(7)8/h3H,1H2,2H3,(H,5,6)(H,7,8).
What are the key properties of but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid?
but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid has a molecular weight of 184.24 g/mol, XLogP of 0.33, 3 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for but-3-ene-2,2-disulfinic acid is sourced from PubChem (CID 175445548), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).