12-acetyloctadecanoic acid

C20H38O3 — CID 23455085

IUPAC12-acetyloctadecanoic acid
SMILESCCCCCCC(CCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O)C(C)=O
InChIInChI=1S/C20H38O3/c1-3-4-5-12-15-19(18(2)21)16-13-10-8-6-7-9-11-14-17-20(22)23/h19H,3-17H2,1-2H3,(H,22,23)
InChIKeyVUCDVAKCSACOID-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW326.52 g/mol
LogP6.15
Rot. Bonds17

About 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid

12-acetyloctadecanoic acid (PubChem CID 23455085) has the molecular formula C20H38O3 and a molecular weight of 326.52 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name12-acetyloctadecanoic acid
PubChem CID23455085
Molecular FormulaC20H38O3
Molecular Weight326.52 g/mol
Exact Mass326.28
IUPAC Name12-acetyloctadecanoic acid
SMILESCCCCCCC(CCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O)C(C)=O
InChIInChI=1S/C20H38O3/c1-3-4-5-12-15-19(18(2)21)16-13-10-8-6-7-9-11-14-17-20(22)23/h19H,3-17H2,1-2H3,(H,22,23)
InChIKeyVUCDVAKCSACOID-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP6.15
TPSA54.37 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds17
Heavy Atoms23
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

1 violation

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500326.52
LogP ≤ 56.15
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid?
The IUPAC name of 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid (CID 23455085) is 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid.
What is the SMILES notation for 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid?
The canonical SMILES for 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid is CCCCCCC(CCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O)C(C)=O.
What is the InChIKey of 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid?
The InChIKey is VUCDVAKCSACOID-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C20H38O3/c1-3-4-5-12-15-19(18(2)21)16-13-10-8-6-7-9-11-14-17-20(22)23/h19H,3-17H2,1-2H3,(H,22,23).
What are the key properties of 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid?
12-acetyloctadecanoic acid has a molecular weight of 326.52 g/mol, XLogP of 6.15, 17 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 12-acetyloctadecanoic acid is sourced from PubChem (CID 23455085), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).