1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene

C19H23I — CID 57089203

IUPAC1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene
SMILESCCCCCCC(c1ccccc1)c1ccc(I)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C19H23I/c1-2-3-4-8-11-19(16-9-6-5-7-10-16)17-12-14-18(20)15-13-17/h5-7,9-10,12-15,19H,2-4,8,11H2,1H3
InChIKeyWCKZQZIPGLQOAA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW378.30 g/mol
LogP6.39
Rot. Bonds7

About 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene

1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene (PubChem CID 57089203) has the molecular formula C19H23I and a molecular weight of 378.30 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene
PubChem CID57089203
Molecular FormulaC19H23I
Molecular Weight378.30 g/mol
Exact Mass378.08
IUPAC Name1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene
SMILESCCCCCCC(c1ccccc1)c1ccc(I)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C19H23I/c1-2-3-4-8-11-19(16-9-6-5-7-10-16)17-12-14-18(20)15-13-17/h5-7,9-10,12-15,19H,2-4,8,11H2,1H3
InChIKeyWCKZQZIPGLQOAA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP6.39
TPSA0.00 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors
Rotatable Bonds7
Heavy Atoms20
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

1 violation

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500378.30
LogP ≤ 56.39
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 100

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'iodine', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene?
The IUPAC name of 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene (CID 57089203) is 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene.
What is the SMILES notation for 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene?
The canonical SMILES for 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene is CCCCCCC(c1ccccc1)c1ccc(I)cc1.
What is the InChIKey of 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene?
The InChIKey is WCKZQZIPGLQOAA-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C19H23I/c1-2-3-4-8-11-19(16-9-6-5-7-10-16)17-12-14-18(20)15-13-17/h5-7,9-10,12-15,19H,2-4,8,11H2,1H3.
What are the key properties of 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene?
1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene has a molecular weight of 378.30 g/mol, XLogP of 6.39, 7 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 0 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 1-iodo-4-(1-phenylheptyl)benzene is sourced from PubChem (CID 57089203), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).