4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol

C11H14O — CID 57250794

IUPAC4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol
SMILESCC(C)C=Cc1ccc(O)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C11H14O/c1-9(2)3-4-10-5-7-11(12)8-6-10/h3-9,12H,1-2H3
InChIKeyGXYXTXDETQMQQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW162.23 g/mol
LogP3.06
Rot. Bonds2

About 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol

4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol (PubChem CID 57250794) has the molecular formula C11H14O and a molecular weight of 162.23 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol
PubChem CID57250794
Molecular FormulaC11H14O
Molecular Weight162.23 g/mol
Exact Mass162.10
IUPAC Name4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol
SMILESCC(C)C=Cc1ccc(O)cc1
InChIInChI=1S/C11H14O/c1-9(2)3-4-10-5-7-11(12)8-6-10/h3-9,12H,1-2H3
InChIKeyGXYXTXDETQMQQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP3.06
TPSA20.23 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds2
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500162.23
LogP ≤ 53.06
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Analyze 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol?
The IUPAC name of 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol (CID 57250794) is 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol.
What is the SMILES notation for 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol?
The canonical SMILES for 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol is CC(C)C=Cc1ccc(O)cc1.
What is the InChIKey of 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol?
The InChIKey is GXYXTXDETQMQQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C11H14O/c1-9(2)3-4-10-5-7-11(12)8-6-10/h3-9,12H,1-2H3.
What are the key properties of 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol?
4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol has a molecular weight of 162.23 g/mol, XLogP of 3.06, 2 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 4-(3-methylbut-1-enyl)phenol is sourced from PubChem (CID 57250794), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).