5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol

C12H21F3O — CID 71335180

IUPAC5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol
SMILESCCCC=CCC(O)(CCCC)C(F)(F)F
InChIInChI=1S/C12H21F3O/c1-3-5-7-8-10-11(16,9-6-4-2)12(13,14)15/h7-8,16H,3-6,9-10H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyGXNYUUJLLYOPEX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW238.29 g/mol
LogP4.22
Rot. Bonds7

About 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol

5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol (PubChem CID 71335180) has the molecular formula C12H21F3O and a molecular weight of 238.29 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol
PubChem CID71335180
Molecular FormulaC12H21F3O
Molecular Weight238.29 g/mol
Exact Mass238.15
IUPAC Name5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol
SMILESCCCC=CCC(O)(CCCC)C(F)(F)F
InChIInChI=1S/C12H21F3O/c1-3-5-7-8-10-11(16,9-6-4-2)12(13,14)15/h7-8,16H,3-6,9-10H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyGXNYUUJLLYOPEX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP4.22
TPSA20.23 Ų
H-Bond Donors1
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds7
Heavy Atoms16
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500238.29
LogP ≤ 54.22
H-Bond Donors ≤ 51
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'isolated_alkene', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol?
The IUPAC name of 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol (CID 71335180) is 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol.
What is the SMILES notation for 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol?
The canonical SMILES for 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol is CCCC=CCC(O)(CCCC)C(F)(F)F.
What is the InChIKey of 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol?
The InChIKey is GXNYUUJLLYOPEX-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C12H21F3O/c1-3-5-7-8-10-11(16,9-6-4-2)12(13,14)15/h7-8,16H,3-6,9-10H2,1-2H3.
What are the key properties of 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol?
5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol has a molecular weight of 238.29 g/mol, XLogP of 4.22, 7 rotatable bonds, 1 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 5-(trifluoromethyl)undec-7-en-5-ol is sourced from PubChem (CID 71335180), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).