dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide

C16H35BrS — CID 158828047

IUPACdimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCC[S+](C)C.[Br-]
InChIInChI=1S/C16H35S.BrH/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17(2)3;/h4-16H2,1-3H3;1H/q+1;/p-1
InChIKeyIWRPWXHFCMKJSU-UHFFFAOYSA-M
MW339.43 g/mol
LogP2.57
Rot. Bonds13

About dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide

dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide (PubChem CID 158828047) has the molecular formula C16H35BrS and a molecular weight of 339.43 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide.

Molecular Properties

Compound Namedimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide
PubChem CID158828047
Molecular FormulaC16H35BrS
Molecular Weight339.43 g/mol
Exact Mass338.16
IUPAC Namedimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCC[S+](C)C.[Br-]
InChIInChI=1S/C16H35S.BrH/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17(2)3;/h4-16H2,1-3H3;1H/q+1;/p-1
InChIKeyIWRPWXHFCMKJSU-UHFFFAOYSA-M
XLogP2.57
TPSA0.00 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors
Rotatable Bonds13
Heavy Atoms18
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500339.43
LogP ≤ 52.57
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 100

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Aliphatic_long_chain', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'charged_oxygen_or_sulfur_atoms', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide?
The IUPAC name of dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide (CID 158828047) is dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide.
What is the SMILES notation for dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide?
The canonical SMILES for dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide is CCCCCCCCCCCCCC[S+](C)C.[Br-].
What is the InChIKey of dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide?
The InChIKey is IWRPWXHFCMKJSU-UHFFFAOYSA-M. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C16H35S.BrH/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17(2)3;/h4-16H2,1-3H3;1H/q+1;/p-1.
What are the key properties of dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide?
dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide has a molecular weight of 339.43 g/mol, XLogP of 2.57, 13 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 0 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for dimethyl(tetradecyl)sulfanium bromide is sourced from PubChem (CID 158828047), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).