3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine

C10H9NO — CID 59763290

IUPAC3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine
SMILESCc1cc(-c2cccnc2)co1
InChIInChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-8-5-10(7-12-8)9-3-2-4-11-6-9/h2-7H,1H3
InChIKeyQKBXXGRVQVCEKM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW159.19 g/mol
LogP2.65
Rot. Bonds1

About 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine

3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine (PubChem CID 59763290) has the molecular formula C10H9NO and a molecular weight of 159.19 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine
PubChem CID59763290
Molecular FormulaC10H9NO
Molecular Weight159.19 g/mol
Exact Mass159.07
IUPAC Name3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine
SMILESCc1cc(-c2cccnc2)co1
InChIInChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-8-5-10(7-12-8)9-3-2-4-11-6-9/h2-7H,1H3
InChIKeyQKBXXGRVQVCEKM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP2.65
TPSA26.03 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms12
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500159.19
LogP ≤ 52.65
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Analyze 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine?
The IUPAC name of 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine (CID 59763290) is 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine.
What is the SMILES notation for 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine?
The canonical SMILES for 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine is Cc1cc(-c2cccnc2)co1.
What is the InChIKey of 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine?
The InChIKey is QKBXXGRVQVCEKM-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C10H9NO/c1-8-5-10(7-12-8)9-3-2-4-11-6-9/h2-7H,1H3.
What are the key properties of 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine?
3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine has a molecular weight of 159.19 g/mol, XLogP of 2.65, 1 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for 3-(5-methylfuran-3-yl)pyridine is sourced from PubChem (CID 59763290), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).