(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine

C6H14N2 — CID 19432786

IUPAC(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine
SMILESCC1CCCC1NN
InChIInChI=1S/C6H14N2/c1-5-3-2-4-6(5)8-7/h5-6,8H,2-4,7H2,1H3
InChIKeyAUXYZULIPRFUGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW114.19 g/mol
LogP0.64
Rot. Bonds1

About (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine

(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine (PubChem CID 19432786) has the molecular formula C6H14N2 and a molecular weight of 114.19 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine.

Molecular Properties

Compound Name(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine
PubChem CID19432786
Molecular FormulaC6H14N2
Molecular Weight114.19 g/mol
Exact Mass114.12
IUPAC Name(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine
SMILESCC1CCCC1NN
InChIInChI=1S/C6H14N2/c1-5-3-2-4-6(5)8-7/h5-6,8H,2-4,7H2,1H3
InChIKeyAUXYZULIPRFUGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP0.64
TPSA38.05 Ų
H-Bond Donors2
H-Bond Acceptors2
Rotatable Bonds1
Heavy Atoms8
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

Passes Rule of Five

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500114.19
LogP ≤ 50.64
H-Bond Donors ≤ 52
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 102

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'hydrazine', 'substructure': 'N/A'}, {'alert_name': 'Oxygen-nitrogen_single_bond', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine?
The IUPAC name of (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine (CID 19432786) is (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine.
What is the SMILES notation for (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine?
The canonical SMILES for (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine is CC1CCCC1NN.
What is the InChIKey of (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine?
The InChIKey is AUXYZULIPRFUGF-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C6H14N2/c1-5-3-2-4-6(5)8-7/h5-6,8H,2-4,7H2,1H3.
What are the key properties of (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine?
(2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine has a molecular weight of 114.19 g/mol, XLogP of 0.64, 1 rotatable bonds, 2 hydrogen bond donors, and 2 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for (2-methylcyclopentyl)hydrazine is sourced from PubChem (CID 19432786), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).