ethoxyethane;phenanthrene

C18H20O — CID 174652079

IUPACethoxyethane;phenanthrene
SMILESCCOCC.c1ccc2c(c1)ccc1ccccc12
InChIInChI=1S/C14H10.C4H10O/c1-3-7-13-11(5-1)9-10-12-6-2-4-8-14(12)13;1-3-5-4-2/h1-10H;3-4H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyGEMUVNQFZNNIPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
MW252.36 g/mol
LogP5.04
Rot. Bonds2

About ethoxyethane;phenanthrene

ethoxyethane;phenanthrene (PubChem CID 174652079) has the molecular formula C18H20O and a molecular weight of 252.36 g/mol. Its IUPAC name is ethoxyethane;phenanthrene.

Molecular Properties

Compound Nameethoxyethane;phenanthrene
PubChem CID174652079
Molecular FormulaC18H20O
Molecular Weight252.36 g/mol
Exact Mass252.15
IUPAC Nameethoxyethane;phenanthrene
SMILESCCOCC.c1ccc2c(c1)ccc1ccccc12
InChIInChI=1S/C14H10.C4H10O/c1-3-7-13-11(5-1)9-10-12-6-2-4-8-14(12)13;1-3-5-4-2/h1-10H;3-4H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyGEMUVNQFZNNIPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
XLogP5.04
TPSA9.23 Ų
H-Bond Donors
H-Bond Acceptors1
Rotatable Bonds2
Heavy Atoms19
Complexity

Lipinski Rule of Five

1 violation

RuleValue
MW ≤ 500252.36
LogP ≤ 55.04
H-Bond Donors ≤ 50
H-Bond Acceptors ≤ 101

Computed Properties (RDKit)

Structural Alerts{'alert_name': 'Polycyclic_aromatic_hydrocarbon_3', 'substructure': 'N/A'}

Analyze ethoxyethane;phenanthrene with MolForge

Explore ADMET properties, 3D molecular structure, drug-likeness score, and discover similar compounds using our AI-powered platform.

Launch Full Analysis

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IUPAC name of ethoxyethane;phenanthrene?
The IUPAC name of ethoxyethane;phenanthrene (CID 174652079) is ethoxyethane;phenanthrene.
What is the SMILES notation for ethoxyethane;phenanthrene?
The canonical SMILES for ethoxyethane;phenanthrene is CCOCC.c1ccc2c(c1)ccc1ccccc12.
What is the InChIKey of ethoxyethane;phenanthrene?
The InChIKey is GEMUVNQFZNNIPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N. The full InChI is InChI=1S/C14H10.C4H10O/c1-3-7-13-11(5-1)9-10-12-6-2-4-8-14(12)13;1-3-5-4-2/h1-10H;3-4H2,1-2H3.
What are the key properties of ethoxyethane;phenanthrene?
ethoxyethane;phenanthrene has a molecular weight of 252.36 g/mol, XLogP of 5.04, 2 rotatable bonds, 0 hydrogen bond donors, and 1 hydrogen bond acceptors.
Where does this data come from?
All data for ethoxyethane;phenanthrene is sourced from PubChem (CID 174652079), the world's largest open chemistry database maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NIH).